talk to your doctor about Celecoxib Pfizer®
Celecoxib Pfizer® (Celecoxib) 100 mg and 200 mg capsules

Reference: 1. Celecoxib Pfizer Data Sheet. 2. http://www.health.govt.nz/publication/annual-update-key-results-2014-15-new-zealand-health-survey

CELECOXIB PFIZER is a funded prescription medicine for adults used to treat pain and inflammation in osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis; to manage acute pain including dental pain or following surgery; treatment for menstrual cramps (period pain).A pharmacy charge and normal doctor’s fees apply for this medicine. CELECOXIB PFIZER has risks and benefits. Consult your doctor to see if CELECOXIB PFIZER is right for you. Use strictly as directed. Do not take CELECOXIB PFIZER if you are allergic to celecoxib, any of the other ingredients in CELECOXIB PFIZER capsules, other Coxibs, aspirin, NSAIDs (Non-steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs) or sulphonamides; have had a heart attack or stroke; have severe liver problems, severe kidney disease, an ulcer or gastric bleeding, Irritable Bowel Disease, or heart failure; are to have an operation for your heart or circulation, or you are already taking an NSAID. Caution is needed if you are taking a drug to stop your blood clotting, for severe psoriasis and severe rheumatoid arthritis (e.g., methotrexate), have diabetes, suspected or known heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, heart failure or a history of heart problems; have allergies; are pregnant, breastfeeding; intend to become pregnant or breastfeed; have aspirinsensitive asthma, liver or kidney problems; have had allergic type reactions; take medicine for high blood pressure or heart failure; have fluid retention; have a peptic ulcer, are vomiting blood or material that looks like ground coffee; have bleeding from the back passage or bloody diarrhoea; drink lots of alcohol, smoke or have a current infection. Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines. Common side effects include: stomach pain; diarrhoea; indigestion; wind; feeling sick; back pain; swollen hands, ankles and feet; dizziness; headache; insomnia; sore throat; runny nose; sinusitis; upper respiratory tract infection; skin rash; hallucinations. Further information on CELECOXIB PFIZER is available from www.medsafe.govt.nz or Pfizer New Zealand Limited, Level 1, Suite 1.4, Building B, 8 Nugent Street, Grafton, Auckland 1023, PO Box 3998, Auckland, New Zealand. www.pfizer.co.nz. Ph. 0800 736 363. V10517. PP-CEL-NZL-0019 05/17. TAPSNA8281. SPITFIRE J000124. 05/17. ©Pfizer. Consumer medicine information available here.